中環德輔道中54-58號中環李錦記2樓全層

Tel:852-2541 1833

Fax: 852-2541 1022

Personal Information Collection Statement

Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486)

個 人 資 料 收 集 聲 明 -《個人資料(私隱)條例》(香港法例第486章)

This Statement is provided to the Client as an individual Client of PCSL in accordance with the requirements of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”).Terms defined in this statement have the same meaning as in the Securities Client Agreement

本聲明是根據香港《個人資料(私隱)條例》)(「條例」)之要求而提供予英明證券的個人客戶。本聲明中所提及的術語與証券客戶協議中的術語具有相同的含義。

 

1      Disclosure Obligation披露義務

        Unless otherwise stated the Client must supply the personal data requested on the enclosed Account Opening               Form to PCSL. If the Client does not supply this data, it will not be possible for the Client to open an Account with               PCSL as PCSL will not have sufficient information to open and administer the Account.

        除特別聲明外,客戶必須按開戶表格上的要求,將個人資料提供給英明證券。假如客戶不提供此等資料,英明證券將             沒有足夠資料來為客戶開設及管理帳戶。

2      Use of Personal Data個人資料之使用

2.1   Users 使用者 AII personal data concerning the Client (whether provided by the Client or any other                                           person,and whether provided before or after the date the Client receives the Securities Client Agreement                       containing this information)may be used by any of the following companies or persons (each, a “User”)有關客戶                   的所有個人資料(不論是由客戶所提供,還是由其他人士所提供,及不論這些資料是在客戶收到証券客戶協議之前還

        是之後)將可被任何下列之公司或人     士使用(各為一「使用者」);

    (i) PCSL and/or any of its Associates (the “”);

        英明証券和/或其任何聯營公司(「集團」)

    (ii) any director, officer or employee or agent of the Group; 集團的任何董事、高級職員、僱員或代理人

    (iii) any person (such as lawyers, advisers, nominee, custodian etc.) authorized by the Group when carrying out the

          Client's Instructions and/or the business of the Group;

          執行客戶指示和/或從事集團業務而由集團授權的任何人士(例如律師、顧問、代名人、托管人等);

    (iv) any actual or proposed assignee of any rights and obligations of the Group in relation to the Client; and

         集團持有與客戶相關的任何權利和義務的任何實際或建議的承讓人;及 

    (v) any governmental, regulatory or other bodies or institutions, whether as required by law or regulations applicable to

         any member of the Group;

         任何政府機構、監管機構或其他團體或機構(不論是法例或是任何集團成員適用的規例所要求)

    (vi) any Correspondent Agent.任何業務代理。

2.2   Purposes目的

        All personal data concerning the Client may be used by any User for the following purposes:

        客戶的所有個人資料可被任何使用者用於下列目的;

        (i) carrying out new or existing client verification and credit checking procedures and assisting other financial

            institutions to do so;

            執行新的或現有顧客的查核及信用調查程序,以及協助其他金融機構從事此類工作;

       (ii) ongoing Account administration, including the collection of amounts due, enforcement of security, charge or other

            rights and interests ; 持續帳目管理,包括收取欠款,強制執行擔保、抵押或其他權利和利益;

       (iii) designing further products and services or marketing a Group product to the Client.

             設計提供予客戶之新產品和服務,或向客戶推廣集團的產品;

      (iv)  transfer of such data to any place outside Hong Kong; 將此等資料轉移到香港以外的任何地方;

      (v)  comparison with the Client's personal data (irrespective of the purposes and sources for which such data were

            collected,

            and whether collected by a User or any other person) for the purpose of: (A) credit checking; (B) data verification;

            and/or (C) otherwise producing or

            verifying data which may be used for the purpose of taking such action that a User or any other person may

            consider appropriate (including action

            that may relate to the rights, obligations or interest of the Client or any other person);

            為了下列目的而進行客戶個人資料的比較(不論收集此等資料的目的及來源,及不論此等資料是向使用者或任何其

            他人士所收集的):(A)信用調查;(B)資料核實;和/或(C)編製或核實資料,以便採取使用者或任何其他人士認為合適

            的行動 (包括可能與客戶或任何其他人的權利、義務或權益有關的行動);

      (vi) providing on the terms of any other agreements and services relating to the Client;

            用於與客戶有關的任何其他協議和服務之條款所規定之目的;

      (vii)any purpose relating to or in connection with compliance with any law, regulation, court order or order of any

            regulatory body; and

            有關遵守任何法律、規例、法院判決或其他任何監管機構之判決的任何目的;

      (viii) Investigating suspicious transactions; 調查可疑交易;

      (ix) any other purpose relating to the execution of the Client's Instructions or in connection with the business or

            dealings of the Group. 任何有關於執行客戶

            指示或與集團業務或交易有關連的目的。

2.3    Use of Data in Direct Marketing使用資料作直接促銷

         PCSL intends to use and /or transfer the Client's data to its Associates for direct marketing and PCSL requires the

         consent (including no objection) of the

         Client for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:

        英明證券可使用及/或轉送客戶的資料給聯繫人士作直接促銷,而英明證券須為此目的取得客戶同意(其包括客戶不反對

        之表示)。因此,請注意以下兩點:

        (i) the name, contact details, portfolio information, transaction pattern and financial background of the Client may be

            used in direct marketing of investment

            or financial related products and services of the Group; and

           客戶的姓名、聯絡詳情、投資組合資料、交易模式及財務背景可被用於直接促銷本集團的投資及有關財務產品及服

 

           務;及 

 

        (ii) If a Client does not wish PCSL to use and /or transfer the Client's data for use in direct marketing, the Client may,

             without charge, exercise the right to opt-out.

             若客戶不願意英明證券使用及/或轉送個人資料作直接促銷,客戶可行使其不同意此安排的權利。

3      Rights of Access and Correction查閱和修正的權利

        The Client has the right to have access to and correction of the Client's personal data as set out in the Ordinance. In

        general, and subject to certain exemptions,

        the Client is entitled to:

        根據條例之規定,客戶有權查閱和修正客戶的個人資料。一般來說(除某些豁免外) 權利;

 

       (i) enquire whether PCSL holds personal data in relation to the Client;

            詢問英明証券是否持有與客戶有關的個人資料

      (ii) request access to the Client's personal data within a reasonable time, at a fee which is not excessive, in a reasonable

           manner and in a form that is intelligible;

           在合理的時間內,客戶可查閱其個人資料;公司將以合理的方式及清楚易明的格式回覆客戶,但須收取合理的費用。

     (iii) request the correction of the Client's personal data; and要求修正客戶的個人資料;及

     (iv) be given reasons if a request for access or correction is refused, and object to any such refusal.

           如客戶要求查閱或修正個人資料被拒絕,客戶有權要求說明被拒絕的理由及反對任何該等拒絕。

4.     Contact Person聯絡人

        The person to whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and

        practices and kinds of data held are to be addressed

        is  as follows:-

       所有要求取得或更正資料或政策及實務及擁有資料類別的資料,應向以下人士提出:-

      Compliance Officer合規主任

      2/F, Lee Kum Kee Central,54-58 Des Voeux road central, Hong Kong

     香港中環德輔道中54-58號中環李錦記二樓

     Tel 電話: (852) 2541 1833          Fax:傳真: (852) 2541 1022